Search the Databases

Search
Advanced Search

Site Tools

Partner Projects

 

Items in this list may be obtained from the sources cited. Contact information reflects the most current data about the source that has been provided to the MCH Library.

Search For: Keyword: California

   |   Expand All Items Collapse All Items

   |   

Displaying records 1 through 10 of 574 found.
Toggle Details

California Healthy Cities Project. n.d.. California smoke-free cities: A successful state level partnership for tobacco control. Sacramento, CA: California Healthy Cities Project, 2 pp.

Annotation: This fact sheet describes the work of California's Healthy Cities Project, a local partnership designed to support cities in the development of regulations and programs which discourage tobacco use. It contains brief information on the project's background, the challenges met, and some practical considerations for replication elsewhere.

Contact: California Healthy Cities Project, P.O. Box 942732, MS 675, Sacramento, CA 94234-7320, Telephone: (916) 327-7017 Fax: (916) 324-7763 Price unknown.

Keywords: California, Coalitions, Health programs, Smoking cessation, State programs, Tobacco use

Toggle Details

Oakland Healthy Start. n.d.. Male survey form. Oakland, CA: Oakland Healthy Start, 2 pp.

Annotation: This form records information about male sexual behavior. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Oakland Healthy Start, 1850 Fairway Drive, San Leandro, CA 94577, Telephone: (510) 618-3452 Contact Phone: (510) 639-1246 Fax: (510) 483-6038

Keywords: Adolescent males, California, Healthy Start, Infant mortality, Men, Prevention programs, Sexual behavior

Toggle Details

Kattlove J. 2013. Fix Medi-Cal dental coverage: Half of California kids depend on it—An issue brief and action plan. Santa Monica, CA: The Children's Partnership, 15 pp.

Annotation: This brief informs policymakers and the public about the dental care needs of California children enrolled in Medi-Cal and offers solutions to improve children’s access to dental care through the program. Contents include an overview of the dental health needs of children in the state; the importance of oral health to overall health and cost savings to state taxpayers; missed opportunities to ensure children enrolled in the state health insurance program, Medi-Cal, get the dental health care they need; an action plan outline; and a brief review of immediate opportunities.

Contact: The Children's Partnership, 1351 3rd Street Promenade, Suite 206, Santa Monica, CA 90401, Telephone: (310) 260-1220 Fax: (310) 260-1921 E-mail: frontdoor@childrenspartnership.org Web Site: http://www.childrenspartnership.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, California, Children, Medicaid, Oral health, Provider participation, State health insurance programs

Toggle Details

Child and Adolescent Health Measurement Initiative. 2013. Children with special health care needs in California: A profile of key issues. Palo Alto, CA: Lucile Packard Foundation for Children's Health, 34 pp.

Annotation: This report provides a profile of the estimated 1.4 million children with special health care needs (CSHCN) in the state of California, including a description of their health status, the impacts of their special health conditions, their use of health care services; and the quality of care they receive compared with CSHCN in the rest of the nation. Drawing on data from from the 2007 National Survey of Children’s Health and the 2005-06 National Survey of Children with Special Health Care Needs, the report summarizes key aspects of health insurance coverage, health care system performance, school engagement, and family health and well-being for CSHCN. It highlights variations and disparities in care between California and the rest of the nation and discusses areas where improvement is necessary. Policy and program implications are noted in each chapter.

Contact: Lucile Packard Foundation for Children's Health, 400 Hamilton Avenue, Suite 340, Palo Alto, CA 94301, Telephone: (650) 497-8365 E-mail: info@lpfch.org Web Site: http://www.lpfch.org/ Available from the website.

Keywords: California, Children with special health care needs, Comparative analysis, Data, State initiatives, Surveys

Toggle Details

Babey SH, Wolstein J, Krumholz S, Robertson B, Diamant AL. 2013. Physical activity, park access and park use among California adolescents. Los Angeles, CA: UCLA Center for Health Policy Research, 7 pp. (Healthy policy brief)

Annotation: This policy brief examines park access and park use by adolescents in California as a way to meet the recommendation that young people engage in 60 minutes of physical activity at least five days a week. The brief provides statistics on the number of California teens who fail to meet the physical activity guidelines, highlighting differences in behavior based on income and proximity to park facilities. The authors provide policy recommendations to invest in amenities and recreational programming at existing parks; develop agreements that allow community use of school grounds during off-hours, especially in low income neighborhoods; and target efforts to improve access and safety in low-income neighborhoods where there are few if any parks.

Contact: UCLA Center for Health Policy Research, 10960 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 1550 , Los Angeles, CA 90024, Telephone: (310) 794-0909 Fax: (310) 794-2686 E-mail: chpr@ucla.edu Web Site: http://www.healthpolicy.ucla.edu Available from the web site.

Keywords: Adolescent health, California, Guidelines, Physical activity, Policy development, Program improvement, Recreational facilities, Recreational services, State surveys

Toggle Details

Mount St. Mary's College. 2013. The report on the status of women and girls in California. Los Angeles, CA: Mount St. Mary's College, 61 pp.

Annotation: This report focuses on key areas that are impacting the health and well being of women in the state of California, including poverty, employment status, technology, the media, changing demographics, leadership, women in the military, and mental and physical health. The research and statistics highlight trends and insights on why gender gaps continue to exist within the state. Data on racial and ethnic health disparities is included, along with figures that compare statistical data in the state of California with national averages. Data on obesity, infant mortality, substance abuse, breastfeeding, and other health-related variables are interspersed throughout the report, which is intended to inspire college students at Mount St. Mary's College to affect change.

Contact: Mount St. Mary's College, Doheny Campus, 10 Chester Place, Los Angeles, CA 90007, Telephone: (213) 477-2500 Web Site: http://www.msmc.la.edu/ Available from the web site.

Keywords: California, Gender, Geographic factors, Health status disparities, State surveys, Statistical data, Women's health

Toggle Details

Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs. 2013. Partnering to promote follow-up care for premature infants. Washington, DC: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 6 pp. (Issue brief)

Annotation: This document provides a series of case studies on state models to support neonatal intensive care unit follow-up programs. The document also includes national resources for state Title V programs as they continue to develop and support similar programs. Models from the following states are described: Arizona, California, Colorado, Iowa, For each model, an overview is provided, followed by a discussion of partners and funding and successes and contact information.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 2030 M Street, N.W., Suite 350, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 775-0061 E-mail: info@amchp.org Web Site: http://www.amchp.org Available from the web site.

Keywords: Arizona, California, Case studies, Colorado, Costs, Family support services, Financing, Health services, Infant health, Iowa, Premature infants, Programs, State initiatives

Toggle Details

Gans D, Battistelli M, Ramirez M, Cabezas L, Purat N. 2013. Assuring children's access to pediatric subspecialty care in California. Los Angeles, CA: UCLA Center for Health Policy Research, 23 pp. (Policy note)

Annotation: This policy brief discusses the importance of pediatric subspecialty care, identifies barriers to access, examines care-delivery models, and explores the future landscape of pediatric subspecialty access for children with special health care needs in California. Topics include disparities in access to pediatric subspecialty care in the state by insurance coverage, geographic location, race and ethnicity, and language. Recommendations for ensuring improved access to pediatric subspecialty care are included.

Contact: UCLA Center for Health Policy Research, 10960 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 1550 , Los Angeles, CA 90024, Telephone: (310) 794-0909 Fax: (310) 794-2686 E-mail: chpr@ucla.edu Web Site: http://www.healthpolicy.ucla.edu Available from the web site.

Keywords: State surveys, Access to health care, Barriers, California, Child health, Children with special health care needs, Pediatric care

Toggle Details

Center for Oral Health. 2012. TOHSS final narrative. Oakland, CA: Center for Oral Health, 2 pp.

Annotation: This final report describes a project to (1) increase the number of young children at high risk for dental caries who are receiving early preventive care, including assessments and fluoride varnish applications; (2) increase the number of children enrolled in the Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants and Children (WIC) who receive a dental visit by age 1; and (3) develop sustainable systems that maximize the use of WIC as an entry point for early oral health services. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Box 571272, Washington, DC 20057-1272, Telephone: (202) 784-9771 Fax: (202) 784-9777 E-mail: OHRCinfo@georgetown.edu Web Site: http://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, California, Dental care, Final reports, Low income groups, Oral health, State initiatives, Young children

Toggle Details

Dorn S. 2012. The future of Healthy Families: Transitioning to 2014 and beyond. Washington, DC: Urban Institute, 13 pp.

Annotation: This issue brief summarizes research examining the potential impact of moving children currently receiving health coverage through California’s Healthy Families Program into Medi-Cal or the California Health Benefit Exchange. The research (commissioned by the 100% Campaign, a collaborative effort of Children Now, The Children’s Partnership, and Children’s Defense Fund-California) examines various scenarios for the future of Healthy Families and makes recommendations on which of the children in that program (based on income levels) should be moved into Medi-Cal. The brief includes a discussion of the advantages and disadvantages for low-income children in each of four scenarios, and suggestions policy directions based on the findings.

Contact: Urban Institute, 2100 M Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20037, Telephone: (202) 833-7200 Fax: (202) 467-5775 E-mail: http://www.urban.org/about/contact.cfm Web Site: http://www.urban.org Available from the website.

Keywords: California, Children, Low income groups, Outcome evaluation, Policy development, Program improvement, Research, State Children's Health Insurance Program, State programs

   |   

 

Page 1 of 58

 Jump to Page » Next Page »

Return to Previous Page | Go To Cross-Database Search | Advanced MCHLine® Search