Search the Databases

Search
Advanced Search

Site Tools

Partner Projects

 

Items in this list may be obtained from the sources cited. Contact information reflects the most current data about the source that has been provided to the MCH Library.

Search For: Keyword: Domestic violence

   |   Expand All Items Collapse All Items

   |   

Displaying records 1 through 10 of 230 found.
Toggle Details

Philadelphia Department of Public Health, Environmental Health Services, Philadelphia Injury Control Section. n.d.. Philadelphia injury prevention program. Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Department of Health, 10 pp.

Annotation: This report describes the activities of the Philadelphia Injury Prevention Program (PIPP). This community-based program was developed by the Philadelphia Department of Public Health in cooperation with the University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine and Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. Elements of the project which are described in the report include the Safe Block Project, Data Surveillance Methods, the Citizen's Advisory Board for Injury Prevention, Violence Postvention Program, Injuries Resulting from Falls, the Violence Prevention Curriculum Program, the Pedestrian Injury Project, and Information Sharing Programs.

Keywords: Adolescent health, Child abuse, Community based programs, Domestic violence, Falls, Homicide, Injury prevention, Motor vehicle injuries, Pedestrians, Suicide, Violence prevention

Toggle Details

Violence Postvention Program. n.d.. Violence postvention program. Philadelphia, PA: Albert Einstein Medical Center, Violence Postvention Program, 12 pp.

Toggle Details

Great Expectations/Healthy Start. n.d.. Prenatal education curriculum. New Orleans, LA: Great Expectations/Healthy Start, ca. 150 pp.

Annotation: This study guide consists of a series of brief training sessions on various aspects of prenatal and infant care. Curricula topics include the following: 1) anatomy and physiology of pregnancy; 2) breastfeeding; 3) alcohol, smoking, and drug abuse; 4) personal hygiene; 5) sexually transmitted diseases; 6) contraception/family planning; and 7) domestic violence. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Great Expectations Foundation, Inc., 4298 Elysian Fields Avenue, Suite B, New Orleans, LA 70122, Telephone: (504) 288-7818 Fax: (504) 288-7328 E-mail: arichard@greatexp.org Web Site: Available at no charge.

Keywords: Adolescent pregnancy, Alcohol use during pregnancy, Breastfeeding, Contraception, Curricula, Domestic violence, Educational materials, Great Expectations/New Orleans Healthy Start, Infant care, Infant health, Nutrition, Pregnancy, Prenatal care, Prenatal education, Prenatal nutrition, Sexually transmitted diseases, Smoking, Substance dependence, Training materials

Toggle Details

Great Expectations Foundation. n.d.. Prenatal curriculum. New Orleans, LA: Great Expectations/Healthy Start, ca. 100 pp.

Annotation: This manual contains lesson plans, resource materials, and handouts for a prenatal curriculum. Lesson topics include anatomy and physiology of pregnancy; labor and delivery; care of the infant; nutrition, self esteem and domestic violence; substance abuse effects during pregnancy; and family planning. Each lesson plan includes objectives, suggested teaching aids (lists kits, models, charts, videos, and handouts), evaluation tools (pre and post test), estimated length of time for the class, and resource material. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Great Expectations Foundation, Inc., 4298 Elysian Fields Avenue, Suite B, New Orleans, LA 70122, Telephone: (504) 288-7818 Fax: (504) 288-7328 E-mail: arichard@greatexp.org Web Site: Price unknown.

Keywords: Adolescent pregnancy, Breastfeeding, Curricula, Domestic violence, Family planning, Fathers, Healthy Start, Infant care, Infant mortality, Infants, Labor, Louisiana, Nutrition, Prenatal care, Prenatal education, Prevention, Self esteem, Sexually transmitted disease, Substance abuse

Toggle Details

American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists. n.d.. Psychosocial services and resources referral guide. Washington, DC: American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, 60 pp.

Annotation: This guide is designed to assist obstetricians-gynecologists (ob-gyns) in referring women, particularly pregnant women, to programs that address psychosocial problems. It includes national and state contact information to resources on issues such as domestic violence, mental health, tobacco use, and publicly funded services that target low-income women. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, 409 12th Street S.W., P.O. Box 96920, Washington, DC 20090-6920, Telephone: (202) 638-5577 Secondary Telephone: (202) 863-2518 E-mail: resources@acog.org Web Site: http://www.acog.org

Keywords: Directories, Domestic violence, Maternal health, Mental health, National programs, Pregnancy, Pregnant women, Psychosocial factors, Referrals, Resource materials, Resources for professionals, State programs, Substance abuse

Toggle Details

U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau. 2013. A comprehensive approach for community-based programs to address intimate partner violence and perinatal depression. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 143 pp.

Annotation: This toolkit highlights strategies and provides resources to help organizations address intimate partner violence and perinatal depression within their own communities. Topics include making the case, building and sustaining partnerships, raising awareness, developing cultural and linguistic competency, addressing policy, and implementing standards of care guidelines. Pre- and post-program assessment tools and links to national resources are included.

Contact: U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau, Health Resources and Services Administration, Parklawn Building, Room 18-05, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 443-2170 Secondary Telephone: (800) 311-BABY (311-2229) Web Site: http://www.mchb.hrsa.gov Available from the web site.

Keywords: Community programs, Depression, Domestic violence, Organizational change, Outcome and process assessment, Perinatal health, Postpartum depression, Program evaluation

Toggle Details

Pew Center on the States, Home Visiting Campaign. 2012. Linking Project Connect with home visiting models to tackle domestic violence. Washington, DC: Pew Center on the States, (The case for home visiting video series)

Annotation: This webinar, broadcast January 24, 2012, highlightes the multi-pronged approach of Project Connect at both the national and state levels and provides information for providers, advocates, and state leaders to structure effective home visiting programs. Panelists discuss how Project Connect curriculum and associated tools increase the capacity of home visiting programs to respond effectively with a research-informed approach to addressing domestic violence.

Contact: Pew State and Consumer Initiatives, 901 E Street, N.W., 10th Floor, Washington, DC 20004, Telephone: (202) 552-2000 Fax: (202) 552-2299 Web Site: http://www.pewcenteronthestates.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Audiovisual materials, Domestic violence, Family support services, Home visiting, Prevention, Screening

Toggle Details

U.S. Health Resources and Services Administration. 2012. Women's preventive services: Required health plan coverage guidelines. [Rockville, MD]: U.S. Health Resources and Services Administration,

Annotation: This website provides information about required health plan coverage guidelines for women's preventive services under the Affordable Care Act. It includes a table listing type of preventive service, guidelines for health insurance coverage, and frequency of coverage. Preventive service types listed include well-woman visits, gestational diabetes screening, human papillomavirus testing, counseling for sexually transmitted infections, counseling and screening for human immune-deficiency virus, contraceptive methods and counseling, and screening and counseling for interpersonal and domestic violence.

Contact: U.S. Health Resources and Services Administration, Parklawn Building, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (888) 275-4772 Secondary Telephone: (877) 464-4772 Fax: (301) 443-1246 E-mail: ask@hrsa.gov Web Site: http://www.hrsa.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Contraception, Counseling, Domestic violence, Gestational diabetes, HIV screening, Health insurance, Health reform, Health services, Human papillomavirus, Interpersonal violence, Legislation, Prevention, Reproductive health, Screening, Sexually transmitted infections, Testing, Women's health

Toggle Details

Maschinot B, Cohen J. 2012. Supporting babies and families impacted by caregiver mental health problems, substance abuse, and trauma: A community action guide. Rockville, MD: U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, 87 pp.

Annotation: This community action guide describes the experiences of a woman and her infant daughter to point out resources that service providers, advocates, and health professionals can use to better understand and respond to the needs of families and children with problems related to mental health, substance abuse, and trauma. The guide also presents information, resources, and tips to foster unified communities that are responsive to families' needs. Topics include the importance of the birth-to-age-5 developmental stage, threats to resilience, levels of stress in young children and families, protective factors, a strategic framework for action, and moving forward. Brief descriptions of successful programs are included.

Contact: U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, One Choke Cherry Road Room 8, 1036, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (240) 276-2000 Secondary Telephone: (240) 276-2130 Fax: (240) 276-2010 E-mail: Web Site: http://www.samhsa.gov Available from the website. Document Number: SMA-12-4726.

Keywords: Advocacy, Children, Community programs, Domestic violence, Families, Family support services, High risk groups, Infants, Mental health, Parent support services, Resilience, Resource materials, Stress, Substance abuse, Vulnerability, Young children

Toggle Details

Child Welfare Information Gateway. 2011. Definitions of domestic violence. Washington, DC: Child Welfare Information Gateway, 60 pp.

Annotation: This brief describes how the legal definition of domestic violence varies across the states and summarizes how individual states address this topic in their statutes. It describes how domestic violence may be defined within state civil or criminal laws; discusses child abuse reporting and child protection laws; and explains which persons may or may not be protected by the laws.

Contact: Child Welfare Information Gateway, Administration on Children, Youth, and Families, Children's Bureau, 1250 Maryland Avenue, S.W., Eighth Floor, Washington, DC 20024, Telephone: (800) 394-3366 Secondary Telephone: E-mail: info@childwelfare.gov Web Site: http://www.childwelfare.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Domestic violence, Legal definitions, State legislation, Statutes

   |   

 

Page 1 of 23

 Jump to Page » Next Page »

Return to Previous Page | Go To Cross-Database Search | Advanced MCHLine® Search